Select grade below
- Round 1Thu Mar 2819:1011.9.75VS11.7.73View Stats
- Round 4Sat Apr 2014:10VS
Revo Fitness Stadium - Round 5BYE
- Round 6Sat May 0414:30VS
Revo Fitness Stadium - Round 7Sat May 1114:30VS
Mineral Resources Park - Round 8Sat May 2511:10VS
Mineral Resources Park - Round 9Sat Jun 0114:30VS
Revo Fitness Stadium - Round 10Sun Jun 0914:10VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium - Round 11BYE
- Round 12Sat Jun 2214:30VS
Revo Fitness Stadium - Round 13Sat Jun 2914:30VS
East Fremantle Oval - Round 14Sat Jul 0614:30VS
Revo Fitness Stadium - Round 15Sat Jul 1314:30VS
Steel Blue Oval - Round 16BYE
- Round 17Sat Jul 2714:30VS
Revo Fitness Stadium - Round 18Sat Aug 0314:30VS
Lane Group Stadium - Round 19Sat Aug 1014:30VS
Revo Fitness Stadium - Round 20Sat Aug 1714:30VS
Revo Fitness Stadium - Round 21Sat Aug 2414:30VS
Sullivan Logistics Stadium
Round 12 WAFL Results
CLAREMONT and East Fremantle bounced back from disappointing losses last Sunday to down West Perth and Peel Thunder respectively on Saturday while Subiaco overran South Fremantle to record its third straight victory.
East Fremantle kicked eight goals to three after half-time to beat Peel Thunder 14.7 (91) to 8.8 (56) at East Fremantle Oval while Claremont kicked away in the first half and did enough to beat West Perth 18.11 (119) to 15.8 (98) at Arena Joondalup.
Claremont jumped out of the blocks against West Perth kicking the first two and last three goals of the first quarter, and the last four of the second term to be up 41 points at half-time.
The Falcons did close to within 22 points during the third quarter but the Tigers steadied with four late goals to again be up by 40 points at the last change and to go on and win by 21.
Mark Seaby dominated the ruck after his West Perth opponent Chris Keunen was a late withdrawal leaving Frank Stockley to carry the load. Seaby finished with 17 possessions and 55 hit outs in an incredible display.
Chad Jones and Ian Richardson booted four goals each for the Tigers, Anton Hamp three, Paul Medhurst two and Jack Bradshaw two.
Patrick McGinnity gathered 30 possessions, Andrew Foster 33, Jake Murphy 25, captain Andrew Browne 25, Tom Taylor 25 in his best league game and debutant Ben Daniher 23.
Mark Hutchings returned to the West Perth line-up and racked up 32 possessions, laid seven tackles and kicked three goals.
Matt Guadagnin also did well finishing with 26 possessions and kicking two goals with Shane Nelson gathering 32 disposals, Jay van Berlo 24, Luke Tedesco 23 and Andrew Strijk 22. Anthony Tsalikis kicked three goals from six kicks.
CLICK HERE for all Round 12 WAFL Results
Courtesy of www.wafl.com.au